Forms | Site map | 7 active visitors 
Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad Pakistan 
Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad
Linking you to the heart of Europe
 


 Services
  • Consular Services (and Visa section)

  • Services General Info

  • Who is Who

  •  

     Archive
  • 01. New biometric Belgian passport 

  • 02. Schengen visas 

  • 17. Practical information about Pakistani documents 

  • 20. DNA testing within the framework of visa applications 

  • 03. CONSULAR & HANDLING FEES 

  • 19. LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS ONLY 

  • 14. ADDRESSES OF 'Gerry’s International - Visa Drop Box' 

  • 15. Mandatory Schengen Travel Insurance Accredited Insurance Companies 

  • 18. TRANSLATION 

  • 16. APPROVED PHYSICIANS 

  • 10. STUDENT VISA 

  • 07. MARRIAGE IN BELGIUM VISA 

  • 06. FAMILY REUNIFICATION 

  • 04. LONG TERM VISA GENERAL INFORMATION 

  • 12. TRANSIT VISA (Airport) 

  • 13. TRANSIT VISA (Ordinary) 

  • 08. MEDICAL VISA 

  • 11. TOURIST VISA 

  • 09. PRIVATE / FAMILY VISIT VISA 

  • 05. BUSINESS VISA 

  •  

      02. Schengen visas

    Schengen visas

    This information has been prepared by all Schengen European countries present in Pakistan and gives a general but comprehensive view about the European requests for a Schengen visa.

    Nevertheless for more specific information concerning tourist visa, private/family visit visa and business visa, kindly go in this website to the chapters called with the here above titles.

     

    GENERAL SCHENGEN VISA REQUIREMENTS

     UPDATE- NOVEMBER 2009

                                                             

    1) Who needs a visa and to which country can one travel?

    Pakistani National and certain foreigners resident in Pakistan require a visa to enter the Schengen territory, i.e. Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Sweden and Switzerland

    This visa grants in general free mobility within the Schengen Territory for visitor’s/ business/

    tourist stays of maximum of 90 days per 180 days of the year.

     

     2) Where do you apply?

    You cannot choose at which mission of a Schengen country to apply.

    You must apply at the mission of the country where your longest stay will be or if is difficult to determine(e.g. cruises, bus tours) you must apply at the mission of your first point of entry into the Schengen area.

     

    Sufficient proof has to be submitted about the stay in the Schengen Territory.

     

    3)Categories of visas (depending on length and purpose of stay):

    Ø      Airport transit visas: required by the nationals of certain countries.

    Ø      Short stay visa (“Schengen”) visa (1-90 days, one or multiple entry)

    Ø      Long stay visa: Visas for visits exceeding 90 days are national visas, and are issued by member states in accordance with national legislation. ò

    Ø      Transit visa (1-5 days, single or double entry): is issued for travel from a non-Schengen state to another non-Schengen state or across the area through a Schengen state territory.

     

    4)Documentation to be submitted:        See footnotes

    Ø         Clearly and completely filled in and signed Common Schengen Application Form, (available from consular websites, or consular offices.) in two sets (one original, one copy)

    Ø      Passport, which must be valid for a period of at least 3 months beyond the applicant’s last day of stay in the Schengen states. Please ensure that the passport has 2 blank pages to affix visa.

    Ø       (two passport copies of pages 1-4)

    Three recent passport sized photographs in colour PHOTO graphs should be Taken within the last 6 months, no side pose, no hat, no veil, no Photoshop ò2

     

    Ø      property document when applicable, with 2 copies, if you have any and English translation

    Ø      family registration records from NADRA

    Ø      The Pakistani ID-Card

    Ø      2 copies of Nikah Nama if you are married as well as English translation thereof.

    Ø      Proof of employment which mentions how long the applicant has been employed by his/hers employer. English translation must be provided.

    Ø      Granted leave of absence from his/hers work for the relevant number of days. English translation must be provided.

    Ø      If the applicant runs his own business, he/she must present proof of registration of the business with the relevant authorities and English translation of these documents.

    Ø      Tax papers for the previous 2 years=Payment tax/registration of company

    Ø      Proof of employment: (e.g. letter from company stating continuing employment after period of leave and duration of vacation etc)

         If applicant is a student: letter from school/college/university confirming admission or attendance. ò3

     

    Ø  A personal interview with the applicant maybe requested.ò4

    Ø      The visa of the final country of destination (if applicable) must be obtained before applying for a Schengen visa.

     

             

          Round trip air-ticket and itinerary with dates and flight numbers        specifying entry and exit from Schengen state. Some Schengen        authorities accept the itinerary when applying for the visa but       request the original air-ticket when visa is collected (please check).

     

    Ø      Proof of sufficient funds for duration of stay, e.g.: (min. amount required is different in each country – please

    Ø      check with the appropriate consular authority)

    Ø      Bank and credit statements for last 6 months in addition to previous year.

    Ø      Salary slips- 3 months prior

    Ø      Tax receipt of foreign exchange purchased bearing applicant’s name.

    Ø      Traveller’s cheques.

    Ø      For credit cards, recent credit card statement.

         Ø  Cash will not be accepted as proof of foreign exchange.

     

    A. Travel/health/accident insurance

         A minimum medical coverage of Rupees equivalent Euro 30.000,00. Applicants must present insurance policy that states policy number, name of insured person, validity and schedule benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and repatriation for medical reasons ‘on the spot’.

     

    B. Accommodation: confirmed hotel booking is requested (hotel reservation are not necessarily proof of confirmation.* For some  countries birth certificate (person Bevis Sweden) is requested.  If applicant is staying with a sponsor, the relevant authorities may request invitation letter from the host with copy of his/her passport or ID. Document that has been stamped by the relevant authorities may be requested. ò5

     

    C. For business: an official business invitation letter from the company    of your main travel destination in a Schengen state as well as from the Pakistani employer stating the purpose of the visit must be presented. For conferences should be submitted: proof of registration and payment.

    Ø      Invitation from the business partner in Schengen Country should be also sent directly to the Embassy.

    Ø      Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce.

    Ø      Recent correspondence between you and your Schengen business   partner)

    Ø      Bank statement covering the last six months. In addition applicants are required to submit bank statement for the previous year. The applicants should present their personal bank statement as well as the company’s bank statement.

    Ø      Tax papers for the previous 2 years

    Ø      Proof of registration of the business with the relevant authorities.

     

    D. Certified parental consent, by both parents for children under 18 travelling alone. If the child travels with only one parent, the other parent must produce the notarized/certified consent. If only one parent has guardianship of the minor, the court judgements (NADRA) confirming this must be presented. Certain consular authorities   require that both parents sign in the presence of a consular official. The Schengen State’s Consular offices reserve the right to request further documentation if deemed necessary

     

    Ø      Points A-D has To be submitted in original + extra copy

     

         5.Procedural Advices and Legal Notice:

    Ø      There is no guarantee that a visa will be issued and no rights can be derived from the

    Ø      information obtained in the general Schengen visa information

    Ø      Visa applications will be rejected if application forms are not fully completed and signed and are not accompanied by the above required documents.

    Ø      Procedure: It is the responsibility of the applicant to take note of the visa application requirements and to apply in time well before making travel arrangements.

    Ø      Entry into the Schengen territory: The possession of a visa is only one of the conditions for entry into the territory of the Schengen state. Should the Schengen State’s border authority refuse entry, no claim for reimbursement of the visa fee or airline ticket can be submitted. The border police at your Schengen destination may request the presentation of sufficient funds, a letter of invitation, hotel reservation and proof of medical

    Ø      insurance. Failure to present said funds/documents may result in entry being refused.

    Ø      For organized groups arrangements should be made well in advance with the relevant issuing authority.

    Ø       ** Fees and requirements are subject to change without prior notice

     

    All types of visa (transit and short stay) 60 Euro

    National Long stay visas: Contact the issuing authority

     

         6-Fees are exempted for:

     

    Visa fees will be waivered for:

    Ø      Children under age 6

    Ø      School pupils, students, post graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for

    Ø      Study purposes or educational training

    Ø      Researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research

    Ø      Spouses of EU/EEA citizens (EEA: Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein) and their children, under

    Ø      the age 21. Copies of spouses’ EU/EEA and Switzerland passport, Marriage/ Birth certificates etc.

    Ø      must be submitted with the application as proof of relationship with EU/EEA spouse/parent.

    Ø      Visa processing fees are not reimbursable if a visa is rejected.

    Ø      spouses of French nationals: “some categories of students”( as are also exempted : students who were granted internships from France – internships from the Pak govt, internships from the European union

    Ø       For France besides the above some other categories might be exempted.

     

         ò           FOOTNOTES

     

    ò  1       Does not apply to Finland as we do not issue long stay visas; instead of long stay visas we issue residence permits)

     

    ò  2       Finland and Scheck Republic only requires 1 photograph, France Embassy requires   copies of all pages of the passport when the applicant submits his application to FedEx- as original is required only on the occasion of the fingerprints ,            

     

     

    ò  3       Finland does not issue visas for students, they have to apply for a residence permit. Residence permit applications are filed in at the Embassy and are sent to Immigration Department in Helsinki and Finnish Immigration Department makes the decision on the application.)

     

                  Some Schengen/EU Countries requires if a Pakistani is married to a Schengen national, proof that the wedding is valid in the national law.

     

                 

    ò  4       Finland interviews all the applicants, only exceptions are people working for some big Finnish companies and going for business

     

    ò  5       FRANCE EMBASSY: if the applicant is accommodated by a host in France, a specific document, called “attestation d’accueil” is required

     


    Copyright SPF Foreign Affairs Belgium & the Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad, all rights reserved.