Forms | Site map | 7 active visitors 
Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad Pakistan 
Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad
Linking you to the heart of Europe
 


 Services
  • Consular Services (and Visa section)

  • Services General Info

  • Who is Who

  •  

     Archive
  • 01. New biometric Belgian passport 

  • 02. Schengen visas 

  • 17. Practical information about Pakistani documents 

  • 20. DNA testing within the framework of visa applications 

  • 03. CONSULAR & HANDLING FEES 

  • 19. LEGALIZATION OF DOCUMENTS ONLY 

  • 14. ADDRESSES OF 'Gerry’s International - Visa Drop Box' 

  • 15. Mandatory Schengen Travel Insurance Accredited Insurance Companies 

  • 18. TRANSLATION 

  • 16. APPROVED PHYSICIANS 

  • 10. STUDENT VISA 

  • 07. MARRIAGE IN BELGIUM VISA 

  • 06. FAMILY REUNIFICATION 

  • 04. LONG TERM VISA GENERAL INFORMATION 

  • 12. TRANSIT VISA (Airport) 

  • 13. TRANSIT VISA (Ordinary) 

  • 08. MEDICAL VISA 

  • 11. TOURIST VISA 

  • 09. PRIVATE / FAMILY VISIT VISA 

  • 05. BUSINESS VISA 

  •  

      04. LONG TERM VISA GENERAL INFORMATION

    Long Term Visa

    Long Term Visa, General Information

    1. Residence (at least 3 months) in Belgium


    1.1. General information

    Nationals of the fifteen European Union countries and the following countries: Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway and Switzerland (who are not visiting Belgium to take up an economic activity) enjoy free movement. An identity card or passport establishing the identity and nationality of the holder is sufficient to allow them to enter Belgium and remain there, provided their stay is regularised with the municipal authorities.

    Nationals of non-European Union countries (save Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway and Switzerland) who wish to remain in Belgium for over three months are subject to the visa requirement. They are required to make a prior, express application and to have been issued a special visa authorising temporary residence, namely, the Type D Schengen visa. For this type of visa covering residence, Belgian Embassies and Consulates abroad must consult the Foreigners’ Office much more often than for visas for short visits.

    An application for a visa of this type may be submitted exclusively to the Belgian diplomatic or consular authorities in the district where the applicant resides. Belgian regulations establish specific procedures for only a small number of situations concerning visa applications for residence: i.e., studies, employment purpose, family reunification, cohabitation and marriage. This does not mean that residence in Belgium for another purpose would be ruled out, but that the chances of being allowed to stay in the other cases are more limited.

    In all cases, the interested parties must be in possession of a travel document (passport) valid for at least one year, and, in most cases, a certificate of good conduct issued three months earlier at most and covering the last five years, or an equivalent document, and a medical certificate issued by a doctor approved by the Embassy.

    The application must be submitted in due time to allow the Foreigners’ Office to conduct an investigation.

    Upon their arrival in Belgium, Foreigners authorised to reside in the territory of the State must report to the municipal authorities of their place of destination to regularise their stay.


    1.2. Foreigners coming to Belgium for employment purposes


    1.2.1. Paid employment

    Foreigners coming to Belgium for employment purpose must submit an application for a Type D visa to the Belgian diplomatic or consular authorities competent for their place of residence. To this effect, the Foreigners must provide the following documents:

    - a work permit
    - a recent certificate of good conduct covering the last five years

    The work permit must be sought by the Belgium-based employer, or his representative, from the regional employment service which covers the employer’s place of business (VDAB, FOREM or ORBEM). Apart from exceptional cases, work permits are issued only when there are not enough workers on the Belgian labour market for the sector in question or for the specialisation concerned.

    Further information about work permits may be obtained from the following addresses:

    Ministry of the Flemish Community
    Employment Administration
    Rue du Marquis 1
    1000 Brussels

    Tel: 02/507.43.67

    Ministry of the Brussels-Capital Region
    Economy and Employment Administration
    Rue du Progrès 80
    1030 Brussels

    Tel: 02/204.21.11

    Ministry of the Walloon Region
    Directorate-General for the Economy and Employment
    Place de la Wallonie, 1
    5100 Jambes

    Tel: 081/33 37 00 - fax 33 38 88


    Certain categories of workers do not require work permits. Information about this matter may be obtained from the above addresses or at the relevant diplomatic or consular post.

    Individuals planning to make a significant level of investment in Belgium may be entitled to enjoy a preferential system. Further information in this regard is available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the diplomatic or consular authorities of the district where the applicant resides.


    1.2.2. Journalists

    As soon as journalists have learnt of their assignment, they should contact the Belgian diplomatic authorities closest to their place of residence. The documents listed below are required by law for recognition of the status of professional journalist:

    1. evidence that the interested party is at least 21 years old (birth certificate, plus a translation and copy of the passport);

    2. evidence that journalism is the interested party's principal profession. This may be demonstrated:

    • in the case of an employed journalist: by means of a declaration signed by the head of the employer press agency stating that the interested party is a professional journalist and is paid for this professional activity and that he/she has practised the profession for at least two years;
    • in the case of a free-lance journalist, whose main activity is at the service of a press agency: by means of a declaration signed by the head of the press agency (see 1) or a copy of the journalist's contract with this agency;
    • in the case of a self-employed, free-lance journalist: by means of bank statements covering a sufficiently lengthy period and showing that the journalist has been paid for his/her professional activity, and copies of several articles published during the period in question;

    3. evidence that the interested party has been a professional journalist for at least two years and has not left the profession for more than two years. This clarification must be included in the declaration by the head of the press agency concerned and the declaration must be accompanied by the interested party’s national press card (the card is generally valid for a period of over two years).

    4. a declaration by the journalist stating on his/her honour that he is not engaged in any commercial activities and, more specifically, in any activities for advertising purposes.


    Journalists who are not nationals of the European Union national must also apply for a Type D visa from the Belgian Embassy or Consulate General. To this effect, the following documents must be provided:

    - birth certificate;
    - medical certificate;
    - certificate of good conduct;
    - evidence of remuneration.

    If the journalist’s application is accepted and he/she is in possession of a Type D visa, he/she must contact, upon entering Belgium, the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Rue des Petits Carmes 15, 1000 Brussels, (Ms Baret, tel. 02/501.80.68; Mr. Bloch, tel. 02/501.80.40) to learn when the temporary press card may be collected.

    1.2.3. Self-employed persons

    Foreigners wishing to become established in Belgium on a self-employed basis must be in possession of a professional card, authorising the exercise of a self-employed activity, issued by the Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Businesses and the Self-employed. This document must be applied for at the same time as the Type D visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities in the district where the interested party resides. Further information about this matter may be obtained from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the diplomatic or consular authorities in the district where the party resides. For the professional card, contact should be made with the Ministry of Small and Medium-sized Businesses and the Self-employed, World Trade Center III, Boulevard Simon Bolivar 30, 1000 Brussels, tel.: 02/208.32.11 

    1.3. Persons wishing to become established in Belgium without taking up an economic activity

    Foreigners wishing to settle in Belgium without taking up an economic activity may seek a Type D visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities in the district where they reside. To substantiate the application, they are required to provide evidence that they have sufficient means of support and a health insurance policy. In deciding whether to issue a visa, the Foreigners’ Office will consider the applications on a case-by-case basis. For further information on this matter, interested parties may contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the diplomatic or consular authorities in the district where they reside.


    1.4. Foreigners coming to Belgium in the framework of family reunification

    Belgian nationals, nationals of European Union countries and Foreigners legally entitled to stay in Belgium, may bring into Belgium members of their family who are not Belgian nationals.

    Belgian rules feature separate measures for Belgian nationals and nationals of the European Economic Area (the 15 European Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or Foreigners legally residing in Belgium.


    1.4.1. Family members of Belgian nationals or of nationals of a country belonging to the European Economic Area

    The following family members are entitled to benefit from family reunification:

    - the legitimate spouse
    - children under 21 or who are dependent on the interested party
    - parents and grandparents, if they are dependent on the interested party.

    When subject to the visa requirement owing to their nationality, these persons must apply for a Type D visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities competent for the district where they reside.

    A number of documents must be provided to substantiate the application:

    - In the case of a visa application submitted by the spouse: a legalised birth certificate of each of the spouses, accompanied by a translation; a legalised marriage certificate accompanied by a translation; a recent certificate of good conduct; and evidence that the spouse is a legal resident of Belgium.

    - In the case of a visa application submitted by the children: a legalised birth certificate accompanied by a translation; a declaration signed by the person with custody for the child authorising him to go to Belgium; evidence that the parent is a legal resident of Belgium.

    - In the case of a visa application submitted by the parents or grandparents: a legalised birth certificate of the child they have just joined, accompanied by a translation; evidence that they are dependent (bank statements); a recent certificate of good conduct; evidence that the child in question is a legal resident of Belgium.


    1.4.2. Foreigners who are nationals of countries not belonging to the European Economic Area but are legally entitled to reside in Belgium

    The family members entitled to benefit from reunification are:

    - the spouse, provided both spouses are over 18;
    - children under 18.


    When subject to the visa requirement owing to their nationality, these persons must apply for a Type D visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities competent for the district where they reside.

    A number of documents must be provided to substantiate the application:

    - In the case of a visa application submitted by the spouse: a legalised birth certificate of each of the two spouses, and in each case a translation thereof; a recent certificate of good conduct; and evidence that the spouse is a legal resident of Belgium.

    - In the case of a visa application submitted by the children: a legalised birth certificate accompanied by a translation; a declaration by the person with custody for the child authorising the child to go to Belgium; evidence that the parent is a legal resident of Belgium.


    1.4.3. Adopted children

    Children adopted by a Belgian national, a national of the European Union or an Foreigner residing legally in Belgium come under a special system insofar as they are subject, owing to their nationality, to the visa (Type D) requirement. Persons interested in obtaining further information about this matter may contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the diplomatic or consular authorities competent for the district where they reside.


    1.5. Foreigners coming to Belgium to live with a partner in a stable relationship

    Foreigners who have a stable relationship with a Belgian national, a national of the European Union or an Foreigner who is not a European Union national but nonetheless resides legally in Belgium, may settle in Belgium with their partner. This provision applies to both heterosexual and homosexual relationships. Interested parties should apply for a Type D visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities competent for the district where they reside. The following documents must be provided to substantiate the application:

    - a copy of the identity card of the partner living in Belgium;

    - documents to prove the unmarried status of each of the two partners;

    - the birth certificate of the visa applicant;

    - evidence of the stability of the relationship;

    - evidence that the partner living in Belgium has sufficient means of support;

    - a declaration of financial responsibility signed by the partner living in Belgium (contact the municipal authorities);

    - a certificate of good conduct;

    - a medical certificate.


    1.6. Foreigners coming to Belgium to contract a marriage

    A FOREIGNER who plans to marry a Belgian national, a national of the European Economic Area or a person residing legally in Belgium, and wishing to reside in Belgium after the wedding, must apply for a Type C visa from the diplomatic or consular authorities competent for the district where he/she resides.

    The following documents must be provided to substantiate the visa application:

    - a medical certificate (drawn up no less than six months beforehand);

    - a recent certificate of good conduct;

    - proof that the interested party has sufficient means of support or a declaration of responsibility (contact the municipal authorities);

    - a certificate concerning the publication of the banns, to be applied for from the municipal authorities;

    - the birth certificate of the future spouse;

    - a certificate showing unmarried status (drawn up less than three months beforehand);

    - a document proving that the spouse meets the conditions established by the national law of his/her country, such as a certificate of custom (drawn up less than six months beforehand).


    1.7. Foreigners coming to Belgium to study


    1.7.1. General regulations governing higher education

    In order to receive authorisation for temporary residence, an individual planning to come to Belgium to study will be required to provide the Belgian Embassy or Consulate in his country with: a certificate of good conduct, a medical certificate and the following documents:

    - a duly completed application form (provided by the local diplomatic or consular authorities);

    - an admission or enrolment certificate for one of the recognised higher education establishments, grant-maintained or organised by the authority, or an application for an equivalence certificate for a diploma or certificate conferred abroad. The entry certificates or enrolment certificates must cover a full-time course of study (fewer hours are acceptable if the interested party can prove that this course of study will represent the student’s main activity and will be used to prepare or complement another full-time course of study).

    - or an enrolment certificate concerning examinations for entering university when these examinations represent the condition for admission to the educational level in question: particularly the examination testing knowledge of the French language, which is required to be entitled to study in French-speaking universities; the examination of qualification for civil engineering studies; the entry examination for medical or dentistry studies at a Dutch-speaking university.

    - or an entry or an enrolment certificate for a teaching establishment listed as an approved establishment, updated each academic year by the Foreigners’ Office;

    - evidence that the applicant has sufficient means of support. This evidence may be established by the following documents:

    - a certificate issued by either an international organisation or a national authority, or by a Belgian or foreign legal person with a sufficient level of income. The certificate must state that the aspiring foreign student has received or will soon receive a grant or loan that is sufficient to cover his/her health care, subsistence, studies and repatriation expenses.

    - a declaration in respect of the Belgian State and in respect of the student, signed by a Belgian or FOREIGNER with a sufficient level of income, in which the said person undertakes to accept responsibility for the subsistence, study and repatriation expenses of the foreign student for no less than one academic year;

    - a medical certificate issued by a doctor approved by the embassy, stating that the foreign student is not suffering from certain illness and does not have certain disabilities;

    - a certificate of good conduct if the interested party is over 21;

    - the interested party must obviously have a travel document (passport) valid for at least 12 months.


    1.7.2. Special procedure for primary and secondary school education

    Application must be made to the Foreigners’ Office and the following two conditions must be met:

    - the applicant must have family ties (grandparents, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, cousin) with a person who is a legal resident of Belgium.

    - the interested party must be unable to pursue the same type of education in his/her own country or in a neighbouring country.

     


    Copyright SPF Foreign Affairs Belgium & the Embassy of Belgium in Islamabad, all rights reserved.